1. Service to the community:
    1. Member of the Program Committee of the 2020 Maple Conference, 02-06/11/2020.
    2. Member of the Conseil d'Administration of the Société Mathématique de France (SMF), 2019.
    3. Member of the Scientific committee of the Journées Nationales de Calcul Formel (JNCF) 2010-2015, 2019- --.
    4. Member of the Organization committee of the Journées Nationales de Calcul Formel, 2018 & 2019.
    5. Scientific head of the Inria team GAIA (Géométrie, Algèbre, Informatique, Applications), Inria Lille - Nord Europe, 2018.
    6. Member of Bureau du Comité des Equipes-Projets (BCEP), Inria Lille - Nord Europe, 2017-2018.
    7. Member of Bureau de la Commission des Emplois de Recherche, Inria Lille - Nord Europe, 2016-2018.
    8. Member of the Technical Committee Linear Systems, International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC) , since 2013.

  2. Editorial activities:
    1. Multidimensional Systems and Signal Processing, Springer, since 2007.

  3. Selection of research projects:
    1. Safran Electronics & Defense, Massy Palaiseau, contract d'expertise, 2020.
    2. Safran Tech, Magny-les-Hameaux, contract d'expertise, 2019.
    3. PHC Amadeus: CAFE (Computer Algebra for Functional Equations), in collaboration with the computer algebra team of the University of Limoges (XLIM) and Georg Regensburger, Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM), Linz (Austria), 2016-2017.
    4. SAGEM Défense Sécurité, Massy-Palaiseau, Stabilisation paramétrique des systèmes flexibles à retard et applications aux viseurs, CIFRE, 03/2015-02/2017, co-supervised with Hugues Mounier (University of Paris Sud, L2S) and Arnaud Quadrat (Sagem, Massy Palaiseau).
    5. ANR SIMI: MSDOS (Multidimensional Systems: Digression On Stability), 2014-2017, local leader at Inria Lille - Nord Europe (project). For a report on the activities on the algebraic part, see Axe Méthodes algébriques.
    6. SAGEM Défense Sécurité, Massy-Palaiseau, Research contract, 2013. Subject: Study of the effects of time-delays in visual tracking problems for an optronic sighting system.
    7. PHC Parrot: CASCAC (Computer Algebra, Symbolic Computation, and Automatic Control), in collaboration with the Control Systems Department, Tallinn University (Estonia), 2013-2014, (project).
    8. PHC Procope: CAST (Constructive Algebra for Systems Theory), in collaboration with Lehrstuhl B für Mathematik RWTH Aachen University (Germany), 2010-2012.
    9. PEPS Maths-ST2I: SADDLES (Symbolic Algebra, Decomposition Domains, Linear Equations and Systems), 2009-2010.
    10. PHC Procope: CMMST (Computational Methods in Mathematical Systems Theory), in collaboration with Lehrstuhl B für Mathematik RWTH Aachen University (Germany), 2006-2007 (project).
    11. PHC Amadeus: Gröbner Bases for Operator Algebras, in collaboration with R. Hemecke, Linz (Austria), 2004-2006.
    12. PHC Polonium: Theory and Applications of n-dimensional Systems, Delay Systems and Iterative Learning Control, in collaboration with K. Galkowski, Zielona Gora (Poland), 2003-2004.

  4. Selection of organization of invited sessions and workshops:
    1. Book "Algebraic and Symbolic Computation Methods in Dynamical Systems", Advances in Delays and Dynamics (ADD), volume 9, Springer, co-edited with Eva Zerz, 2020.
    2. Invited session "Algebraic and Symbolic Methods for Mathematical Systems Theory", 21st IFAC World Congress, Berlin (Germany) (11-17/07/2020), with Eva Zerz.
    3. Invited session "Algebraic and Symbolic Methods for Mathematical Systems Theory", SSSC & TDS IFAC Workshops, Sinaia (Romania) (09-11/09/2019), with Yacine Bouzidi and Eva Zerz.
    4. Invited session "New Results in Multidimensional Systems Theory", ECC 2018, Limassol (Cyprus) (12-15/06/2018), with Nima Yeganefar.
    5. Invited session "Algebraic Methods and Symbolic-Numeric Computation in Systems Theory", IFAC 2017 World Congress , Toulouse (France) (09-14/07/2017), with Thomas Cluzeau and Eva Zerz.
    6. Invited session "New Results in Multidimensional Systems Theory", IFAC 2017 World Congress , Toulouse (France) (09-14/07/2017), with Nima Yeganefar.
    7. Local co-organizer of the JAMACS'16 : Journées Automatique du GDR MACS 2016, Villeneuve d'Ascq (France) (15-16/11/2016).
    8. Mini-workshop "New trends on multidimensional systems and their applications in control theory and signal processing", CIRM , Luminy (France) (03-07/10/2016), with Nima Yeganefar and Eva Zerz.
    9. Invited session "Algebraic methods and symbolic-numeric computation in systems theory", 22nd International Symposium on Mathematical Theory of Networks and Systems (MTNS 2016) , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis (USA) (12-15/07/2016), with Eva Zerz.
    10. Special Issue "Symbolic Methods in Multidimensional Systems", Multidimensional Systems and Signal Processing, Springer, co-organized with Eva Zerz, volume 26, number 2, April 2015.
    11. Two invited sessions "Algebraic methods and symbolic-numeric computation in systems theory", 21st International Symposium on Mathematical Theory of Networks and Systems (MTNS 2014) , Groningen, the Netherlands (7-11/07/14), with Eva Zerz.
    12. Invited session "Algebraic and behavioral approaches to multidimensional system theory", 8th International Workshop on Multidimensional Systems (nDS13) , Erlangen, Germany (9-11/09/13), with Eva Zerz.
    13. Mini-workshop "Constructive homological algebra with applications to coherent sheaves and control theory", Mathematisches Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach , Oberwolfach, Germany (12-18/05/2013), with Mohamed Barakat and Thierry Coquand.
    14. Invited session "Algebraic and symbolic methods in mathematical systems theory", 5th Symposium on System Structure and Control , Grenoble, France (4-6/02/2013), with Georg Regensburger.
    15. Mini-workshop "Constructive homological algebra methods, implementations and application", CIRM , Luminy (France) (24-28/01/11), with Thierry Coquand.
    16. Two invited sessions "New mathematical methods in multidimensional systems theory", Nineteenth International symposium on Mathematical Theory of Networks and Systems (MTNS 2010) , Budapest (Hungary) (05-07/07/10), with Thomas Cluzeau.
    17. Mini-workshop "Formal methods in commutative algebra: A view toward constructive homological algebra", Mathematisches Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach , Oberwolfach, Germany (08-14/11/09), with Thierry Coquand and Ihsen Yengui.
    18. Summer school "AACA: Algebraic Analysis and Computer Algebra - New Perspective for Applications", RISC-Linz (Austria) (13-17/07/09).
    19. Conference CAFE, Computer Algebra and Functional Equations, in memory of Manuel Bronstein, Inria Sophia Antipolis (13/07/06).
    20. Invited session "Symbolic methods in multidimensional systems theory", International symposium on Mathematical Theory of Networks and Systems (MTNS 2006), Kyoto, Japan (24-28/07/06), with Daniel Robertz.
    21. Invited session, Workshop on Time-Delay Systems (TDS03), IFAC Workshop, INRIA Rocquencourt (France) (08-10/09/03).
    22. Summer school "Introduction to algebraic control theory: from finite to infinite-dimensional systems", RWTH Aachen University, Otzenhausen, Germany, 15-19/10/00.

  5. Selection of important talks:
    1. Lectures, AIMS Structured Master's Mathematical Sciences, African Institute for Mathematical Sciences, South Africa, 23/02-13/03/2015 (abstract).
    2. Semi-plenary lecturer at the Colombian Congress of Mathematics, Barranquilla, Colombia (15-19/07/13).
    3. Plenary lecturer at the Fifth International Workshop On Differential Algebra and Related Topics (DART V), Lille (France) (24-26/06/13).
    4. Semi-plenary lecturer at the Netherlands Congress of Mathematicians, Groningen (The Netherlands) (14-15/04/09).
    5. Semi-plenary lecturer at the Eighteenth International Symposium on Mathematical Theory of Networks and Systems (MTNS 2008), Virginia Tech (USA) (28/07-01/08/08).

  6. Patents:
    1. R. Dagher, A. Quadrat, G. Zheng (2018). Auto-localisation par mesure de distances, n. FR1853553, Inria France.

Return to the main page